talent is everything!

KGA is immensely proud of its talented coaches and only works with the best. We are constantly on the search for new talent and frequently host master classes with Olympic gold medallists, European champions and Russian national champions all who were all part of the Russia national team with Head Coach, Victoria.

Two of our full-time coaches have been awarded Master of Sport International Class, Victoria for rhythmic gymnastics and Tanya for artistic swimming. This is the highest possible accolade, only bestowed upon the very best athletes in Russia and Belarus for their contributions to the sport. Please take some time to review our coaches’ biographies in greater detail below to see the standards we demand.

Many of our coaches and guest coaches come from Russia and Eastern Europe which is the gold standard for rhythmic gymnastics and artistic swimming for the past 50 years.

meet our coaches

Image Coming Soon

Victoria Karpenko

Founder & Head Coach
  • Twice Russian national Rhythmic Gymnastic Champion and winner of multiple international competitions
  • Member of Russian national team for 4 years
  • Elite gymnast coach in Russia, USA, Spain and Singapore national team
  • Coached athletes to national and European championships and London 2012 Olympics
  • Co-Founded Karpenko Gymnastics Academy in April 2015
  • Head coach at KGA

competitions

Image Coming Soon

Jael Chew

Coach
  • Member of the Singapore Gymnastics Rhythmic National Team until 2019
  • Singapore Fundamentals Gymnastics Coaches Course
  • Level 1 Discipline Specific Rhythmic Gymnastics Coaches Course
  • Rhythmic Gymnastics Coach at KGA

competitions

2014 Asian Championships, 2015 Pacific Rim Championships , 2017 Aphrodite Cup, 2017 Asian Championships, 2017 South-East Asian Games, 2017 World Championships, 2018 Shoin Cup, 2018 Asian Championships

Image Coming Soon

Tatsiana Miashkova

Coach
  • Master of Sport International Class
  • Former National Team coach for Egypt & Thailand
  • European Cup silver & bronze medallist in synchronized swimming
  • Swimming and gymnastics Coach at KGA
  • Artistic Swimming Coach at KGA

competitions

Image Coming Soon

Anton Tsypushtanov

Coach
  • National team coach to Belarus and Thailand as choreographer
  • High-performance coach for Singapore national Rhythmic Gymnastics team
  • Ballet Master, graduating from the Academy of Highest Culture (Russia)
  • Acrobatic Coach at KGA
  • Gymnastics Coach at KGA

competitions

Image Coming Soon

Yue Jia

Coach

Rhythmic Gymnastics

  • Malaysia National Team for 7 years
  • FIG World Cup in Tashkent (Uzbekistan), Spain and Berlin
  • Rhythmic Gymnastics Coach at KGA

Ballet

  • Completed RAD ballet examinations
  • Awarded various ballet competition from Hong Kong, Australia, Philippines and Malaysia
  • Main cast as Medora in Le Corsaire A Pirates Tales
  • Attended summer intensive training in Ballet Manila ( Philippines)
  • Ballet coach at KGA

competitions

South East Asian Games (SeaGames) - Gold medal (2017), Silver medal (2015); 13th Junior Rhythmic Asian Championship ( Bronze )

Image Coming Soon

Xinyi Chen

Coach
  • USA Junior National team (Artistic) for 3 years
  • FIG Brevet 4 Rhythmic Gymnastics Judge for Individual and Group Event
  • FIG Academy Level 1 Certification
  • SG-Coach National Level 1 Certification
  • Completed Intermediate RG Coaching Course & Intermediate Coaching Principles Course (Gymnastics Australia)
  • Rhythmic Gymnastics Coach at KGA

competitions